Test Bank For Nutrition And You 4th Edition By Blake

Test Bank For Nutrition And You 4th Edition By Blake is an essential resource for anyone looking to improve their nutrition and health. This book provides clear and concise information on the latest scientific research on nutrition, as well as practical advice on how to make dietary changes that can improve your health. Test Bank For Nutrition And You 4th Edition By Blake is an invaluable resource for anyone interested in optimal health and nutrition.Digital item No Waiting Time Instant DownloadISBN: 9780134167497

In Stock

Original price was: $80.00.Current price is: $45.00.

Compare
SKU:0007860001030

Test Bank For Nutrition And You 4th Edition By Blake

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
  1. 1)  The average amount of a nutrient that is known to meet the needs of 50 percent of the individuals in a similar age and gender group is known as theA) Dietary Reference Intakes (DRIs). B) Estimated Average Requirement (EAR). C) Adequate Intake (AI). D) Recommended Dietary Allowance (RDA).Answer: B
  2. 2)  The highest amount of a nutrient that can be consumed without likely harm in a group of individuals of a similar age is theA) Recommended Dietary Allowance (RDA). B) Dietary Reference Intakes (DRI). C) Adequate Intake (AI). D) Tolerable Upper Intake Level (UL).Answer: D
  3. 3)  According to the Acceptable Macronutrient Distribution Ranges (AMDR), what percentage of your daily calories should be provided by carbohydrates?A) 20 to 45 percent B) 5 to 25 percent C) 45 to 65 percent D) 40 to 70 percent Answer: C
  4. 4)  According to the Acceptable Macronutrient Distribution Ranges (AMDR), what percentage of your daily calories should be provided by fat?A) 10 to 35 percent B) 5 to 20 percent C) 45 to 65 percent D) 20 to 35 percent Answer: D
  5. 5)  Which of the following types of health claims is based on evidence that is still emerging? A) health claim based on authoritative statements B) authorized health claims C) qualified health claims D) structural/functional claimsAnswer: C
  6. 6)  Which of the following do not have Acceptable Macronutrient Distribution Ranges (AMDR)?A) fats B) proteins C) vitamins D) carbohydratesAnswer: C
  7. 7)  Which of the following was developed out of concern over the incidence of overnutrition among Americans? A) Dietary Reference Intakes (DRIs)B) Dietary Guidelines for AmericansC) Acceptable Macronutrient Distribution Ranges (AMDR) D) Estimated Average Requirement (EAR)Answer: B
  8. 8)  According to the Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2010, what should be the daily sodium intake for a healthy person?A) less than 2,200 mg B) less than 2,300 mg C) more than 2,600 mg D) more than 2,300 mgAnswer: B
  9. 9)  According to the Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2010, an adult woman should consume no more than how many alcoholic drinks per day?
A) 3-4 B) 0-2 Answer: D
C) 4-5 D) 0-1
1
  1. 10)  MyPlate is a food guidance system that illustrates the recommendations in the Dietary Guidelines for Americans, 2010 and reinforces the important concepts ofA) variety, healthful choices, proportionality, and food labels.B) meal planning, exchange lists, proportionality, and moderation. C) meal planning, calorie counting, moderation, and exchange lists.D) variety, personalization, proportionality, and moderation. Answer: D
  2. 11)  According to MyPlate, half of your plate should be devoted to which food group?A) protein B) vegetables and fruits C) grains D) oilsAnswer: B
  3. 12)  According to MyPlate, which of the following foods would be considered low in nutrient density? A) nonfat yogurt B) lean meat C) fruit drinks D) carrotsAnswer: C
  4. 13)  Which of the following is not the preferred way of preparing meat and poultry?A) broiling B) grilling C) baking D) fryingAnswer: D
  5. 14)  According to MyPlate, how many cups of fat-free or low-fat milk, or their equivalent, should be consumed daily for all calorie levels?
A) 1 B) 3 Answer: B15) When estimating portion size, a woman’s fist is about A) a quarter cup of pasta or vegetables.C) two cups of pasta or vegetables.Answer: B
C) 2 D) 4B) one cup of pasta or vegetables. D) a half cup of pasta or vegetables.
  1. 16)  According to MyPlate, how many servings from the grain group should a moderately active female who needs 2,000 calories daily consume?A) 3 B) 4 C) 5 D) 6 Answer: D
  2. 17)  According to MyPlate, how many cups from the vegetable group should a moderately active female who needs 2,000 calories daily consume?A) 3.5 B) 1 C) 2.5 D) 4 Answer: C
  3. 18)  Which of the following pieces of information is not required on a standard food label? A) a list of ingredients in the foodB) a nutrient content claimC) the net weight of the foodD) the name and address of the manufacturer or distributorAnswer: B
2
19) Which of the following does not need to be listed on a food label?
A) vitamin C content B) iron content Answer: D20) In what order are ingredients listed on a food label? A) in alphabetical orderC) in descending order by weight Answer: C
C) calcium contentB) in random orderD) liquids first, then solids
D) vitamin D content

Bestsellers

Lutz’s Nutrition and Diet Therapy 7th Edition Mazur Litch Test Bank

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $24.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant DownloadChapters: 22Format: PDFISBN-13: 978-0803668140ISBN-10: 0803668147Publisher: F.A. Davis CompanyAuthors: Erin E. Mazur, Nancy A. Litch

Test Bank For Nutrition Now 8th Edition By Judith E. Brown

Original price was: $112.00.Current price is: $45.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant DownloadISBN-10: 0357021657, ISBN-13: 9780357021651

Test Bank For Nutrition And Diet Therapy 8th Edition By Linda Kelly DeBruyne

Original price was: $75.00.Current price is: $45.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant DownloadISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 0840049447ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-0840049445

Test Bank Nutrition Essentials A Personal Approach 2nd Edition By Wendy Schiff

Original price was: $110.00.Current price is: $45.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant DownloadISBN10: 1259706540, ISBN13: 9781259706547

Test Bank For Nutrition and Diet Therapy 9th Edition by Linda Kelley DeBruyne

Original price was: $75.00.Current price is: $35.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant DownloadISBN-10: 1305110404 ISBN-13: 9781305110403

Test Bank For Nutrition Essentials and Diet Therapy 11th Edition By Stacy Nix Peckenpaugh

Original price was: $95.00.Current price is: $35.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant Download

Understanding Nutrition 12th Edition By Whitney Test Bank

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $30.00.
(0 Reviews)
Digital item No Waiting Time Instant DownloadISBN13: 9780538734653, ISBN10: 0538734655

 

 

Product has been added to your cart